Cadets & Juniors Turn on Close Racing

The seventh round of the Slideways Junior Racing Series continued to turn on the action, with perfect weather greeting two bumper fields of competitors.

An oversubscribed field of Cadets (aged 7 to 11 years) were joined by a strong line up in the Junior ranks for racers aged 12 to 15 years.

As per all Slideways sprint race events, a random draw determined the grid for the opening race, which was inverted for the second outing, before combined points set the line-up for the finale.

The Slideways Junior Race Series continues on Sunday October 14 on the normal track direction, while the Slideways Sprint Racing Series and the Slideways Ladies Race Series will be in action this coming Wednesday night from 7pm, also racing on the regular track direction.

The Slideways Enduro Series will explode on Friday September 28th with a massive six-hour race under lights.

For more information on all Slideways race events, check out the dedicated Gold Coast Go Kart race days page.

Meanwhile, many competitors are honing their skills, improving lap times and race craft through the Slideways Karting Academy.

Sessions are held weekly, with tuition provided free of charge from our expert racers.

Cadets

For the Cadet races, the field was split for the opening heats, with points determining the line up for the respective finals.

Group one race one saw Jack Hurley take the win from Zachary Naylor and Lachlan Trevillien (the top three split by less than 0.9sec), with Daniel Sullivan coming home in fourth from Jameel Galba, Harley Rice and Levi Comans.

Fastest on track was Trevillien with a best time of 46.816sec.

Sullivan returned to winning form in the second heat, edging Trevillian and Naylor, with only 0.623sec separating the top three, who had run away from the pack.

Hurley was classified fourth, from Galba, Comans and Race, with Naylor fastest on circuit with a 46.380sec.

In the second grouping, Matthew Scholten was victorious in the opener from Brayden Hill and Carter Skewes, with a single second splitting the top-three.

Luke Wilson was lonely in fourth, from Bodhi Norman, Ryan Turner, Boston Weber and Ellie Wilson.

Hill was the quickest in the race with a top-time of 46.186sec.

Turner bounced back in the second race with victory over Norman, Ellie Wilson, Skewes, Weber, Hill, Luke Wilson and Scholten.

Skewes was the fastest on track with a time of 46.294sec.

For the Group B final, it was Luke Wilson on top from Ellie Wilson in a one-two for the cousins, then Weber, Galba, Comans and Rice, with the winner’s fastest lap a 46.843sec.

In the Group A final, Naylor broke through for the win from Sullivan, Trevillien, Skewes, Hurley, Norman, Scholten, Turner and Hill.

Fastest in the final was Skewes with a best lap of 46.149sec.

The overall podium for the day featured Naylor, Sullivan and Trevillien, while Norman was named the Best & Fairest, while Ellie Wilson scored the Encouragement Award.

Photos

Videos

Juniors

A high quality field of 11 racers faced the starter in the Junior races.

For the opener, it was Jude Livermore victorious after a race long battle with reigning Junior champion Liam Hydes and reigning Cadets champion Olivia Herbison, with only 0.539sec splitting the trio at the chequered flag.

Chaad Hewitt led home a train of karts in fourth place, ahead of Lewis Spencer, Charlie Edwards, Ethan Bryson, Corey Kai-Fong, Stefanie Wilmott, Leo Ninness and Cameron Willett.

Fastest on the circuit was Spencer with a 40.225sec.

Edwards broke through in the second heat, claiming a clear win over Kai-Fong and Spencer after another thrilling encounter.

Ninness was next, from Hewitt, Hydes, Herbison, Livermore, Bryson, Willett and Wilmott, with Herbison setting the quickest lap of the race with a 39.829sec.

Edwards started from the point for the final, and was pushed all the way to his second win of the day by Hydes and Livermore.

Fourth was Spencer, then Hewitt, Herbison, Kai-Fong, Bryson, Ninness and Willett, with Hewitt the quickest on track with a 40.152sec.

Overall for the day it was Edwards on top from Hydes and Livermore, with the Best & Fairest going to Herbison, while Bryson picked up the Encouragement Award.

Photos

Videos

Like this post? Please share!

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email

Related Posts

Important COVID-19 Information to help you & our staff stay safe.

It has been a tough period for all but we are pleased to announce we are back and OPEN.

Some quick facts

  • All 40+ Slideways staff have returned to work
  • We have increased our already high level of cleaning
  • Hand sanitizer is provided through out our centres
  • We have new hours as well as new session times for our indoor centres

Brisbane
Tuesday – Thursday: 12pm – 8pm
Friday: 12pm – 9pm
Saturday: 9am – 9pm
Sunday: 9am – 8pm
Closed Monday

Booking Link: Click Here

We ask that you please book via the links provided for our Indoor Centre, to help us maintain stringent cleaning & managing the number of people on site.

Sessions will now be run at 20 minutes (ie 2 10 minute sessions run continuously) and will only be sold in increments of 2.

2 sessions = 1 x 20 minute session
4 sessions = 2 x 20 minute sessions etc.

Prices remain the same & customers with existing credits will be able to use them the same as previously.

We have increased our cleaning and in an effort to combat COVID-19 we ask you please maintain social distancing and use hand sanitizer as provided. Of course if you are feeling unwell PLEASE stay home!

Thank you so much for your support & patience, we can’t wait to see you out on track!