Close Racing Continues at Junior Sprints

The sixth round of the 2018 Slideways Junior and Cadet Racing Series featured more great racing, as eight new drivers debuted at Slideways Go Karting World Pimpama.

The sprints were contested on the normal track direction, with a random draw determining the starting order for the opening 10-minute race, which was inverted for the second, before combined point set the grid for the final.

Next up on the Slideways events calendar for Juniors is the seventh round on Sunday September 2 on the reverse track direction, with the Slideways Sprint Racing and Slideways Ladies Racing Series returning on Wednesday September 5.

Following on from that, the Slideways Enduro Series returns on Friday September 28 with the first-ever six-hour race at the venue.

Competitors are reminded that eligible early bird entries for all Slideways race events are entitled to a free bonus practice session prior to each event. More info can be found on our dedicated race days page.

Also, for racers looking to lower lap times and improve race craft, the Slideways Karting Academy offers weekly tuition, with personalised tuition from our expert instructors.

Juniors

The Junior races for ages 12-15 years turned on the action, with a first-time overall winner.

Chaad Hewitt kicked off proceedings in fine style, claiming the opening race win from grid position two.

Jude Livermore advanced one position to only finish 2.809sec adrift of Hewitt, with the leading pair streaking away from the battling pack.

Ethan Bryson had a brilliant first-start effort to claim third, heading home a train consisting of Olivia Herbison, Juliette Russell, Charlie Edwards, Liam Hydes, Leo Ninness, Lewis Spencer, then Cameron Shepherd, Corey Kai-Fong and Cameron Willett.

Fastest on track was Hewitt with a 40.475sec lap time.

Herbison started from pole position for race two, with the 2017 Slideways Cadets going into battle with the 2017 Slideways Junior Champion Hydes, with the latter just getting the better of his younger competitor.

In the closing laps, Hydes drew out a three second margin, setting a fastest race lap of 39.798 en route to the chequered flag.

Third was a strong result for Edwards, only 5.799sec off the race leader, and some six seconds clear of the battling pack, which was led home by Spencer from Kai-Fong, Russell, Hewitt, Ninness, Willett, Livermore, Melloy, Bryson and Shepherd.

By virtue of the combined points grid for the finale, Herbison found herself on pole position, and was never to relinquish the top spot.

Hewitt was classified second in the final run down from Hydes, with the top three in the last race a replication of overall podium for the day.

Spencer came home a lonesome fourth, from Livermore, Edwards, Ninness, Kai-Fong, rounding out a solid debut, then Melloy, Shepherd, Willett and Bryson.

Fastest on track in the third race was Hydes (39.869sec), just quicker than Hewitt (39.992sec), Herbison (40.030sec) and Spencer (40.078sec).

Willett won the Encouragement Award for the day, while Livermore was named the Best and Fairest.

Photos

Videos

Cadets

Matthew Scholten started the Cadets (aged 7 to 11) round in fine form, coming through from third on the grid, claiming a tight victory over Lachlan Trevillien by less than a second.

Third went to first-time starter Jack Hurley, ahead of Zachary Naylor, then Daniel Sullivan, Luke Wilson, Brayden Hill, Jai Eccles, Jameel Galba, Ryan Turner and Carter Skewes.

Fastest on track was Trevillien with a best time of 46.471sec.

Grid three seemed to be the place to be, with Sullivan charging through to take the second race victory, with the margin less than half a second from Skewes, with Naylor a further two seconds back in third.

Fourth went to Scholten, then Hill, Hurley, Eccles, Trevillien, Galba, Wilson and Turner.

Sullivan was the quickest on circuit with a time of 46.042sec.

Scholten made it two wins from three starts in the finale, clearing away to the chequered flag with a final margin of 6.807sec.

Second place went to Sullivan, from Naylor, Galba, Eccles, Skewes (best lap – 46.129sec), Turner, Hill, Hurley, Trevillien and Wilson.

The overall podium for the day featured Scholten, Sullivan and Naylor, Turner won the Encouragement Award, while Hurley was named the Best and Fairest.

Photos

Videos

Like this post? Please share!

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email

Related Posts

Important COVID-19 Information to help you & our staff stay safe.

It has been a tough period for all but we are pleased to announce we are back and OPEN.

Some quick facts

  • All 40+ Slideways staff have returned to work
  • We have increased our already high level of cleaning
  • Hand sanitizer is provided through out our centres
  • We have new hours as well as new session times for our indoor centres

Brisbane
Tuesday – Thursday: 12pm – 8pm
Friday: 12pm – 9pm
Saturday: 9am – 9pm
Sunday: 9am – 8pm
Closed Monday

Booking Link: Click Here

We ask that you please book via the links provided for our Indoor Centre, to help us maintain stringent cleaning & managing the number of people on site.

Sessions will now be run at 20 minutes (ie 2 10 minute sessions run continuously) and will only be sold in increments of 2.

2 sessions = 1 x 20 minute session
4 sessions = 2 x 20 minute sessions etc.

Prices remain the same & customers with existing credits will be able to use them the same as previously.

We have increased our cleaning and in an effort to combat COVID-19 we ask you please maintain social distancing and use hand sanitizer as provided. Of course if you are feeling unwell PLEASE stay home!

Thank you so much for your support & patience, we can’t wait to see you out on track!