Crackerjack Sprints Turn on the Excitement


The eighth round of the Slideways Sprint Series and Slideways Ladies Sprint Cup took over Slideways Go Karting World Pimpama, with big fields turning on the action.

As with all Slideways sprint events, a random draw determined the grid for the opening race, which was inverted for the second, with combined points setting the order for the finale, with all races lasting 10 minutes.

Next on the agenda for both classes is the penultimate round on Wednesday October 10th, to be contested on the reverse track direction.

In other upcoming events, the big one, Slideways’ first ever six-hour Enduro takes over on Friday September 28th, while the Slideways Junior Racing Series returns on Sunday October 14th.

Entries are open for all three events, with early birds receiving a free practice session, with further information available on our dedicated race days page.

In other activities at Slideways Go Karting World, the Slideways Karting Academy continues to improve race craft and lower lap times of participants, with weekly tuition from our expert instructors.

Slideways Sprint Racing Series

Liam Hydes started at the pointy end of the opening race for the evening, and was never headed, despite the best efforts of Mick Seeto, who fell 1.745sec short at the chequered flag.

Third in race one went to senior debutant Lewis Spencer, who did a masterful job to only finish 5.227sec off the leader and some 4sec clear of Gavin Faulkner in fourth, then Josh Dickinson, Pete Brown, Jackson Faulkner, Phil Edwards, Jacques Goodman, Christian Bishop, Jake Bolt-Sadler, Dan Fisher, Dion Smith, Kym Lawrence, Joel Jones and Clayton Hydes.

Fastest on track was Liam Hydes with a time of 40.244sec.

Jackson Faulkner returned to the top spot in race two, with a 4.280sec victory after setting a fastest race lap of 40.091sec.

Bishop came through for second, leading home a long train of karts featuring Edwards, Goodman, Jones, Brown, Clayton Hydes, Gavin Faulkner, Seeto, Spencer, Liam Hydes, Dickinson, Disher, Smith, Bolt-Sadler and Lawrence.

Starting out front of the final, it was Jackson Faulkner (fastest lap 40.001sec) all the way, however he was pushed hard by the pack, with second place finisher Edwards only 1.726sec adrift at the chequered flag.

Seeto was third, ahead of Brown, Bishop, Liam Hydes, Gavin Faulkner, Spencer, Dickinson, Goodman, Fisher, Jones, Clayton Hydes, Bolt-Sadler, Smith and Lawrence.

The top-three for the evening saw Jackson Faulkner on top from Edwards and Seeto, with Pete Brown named the Best & Fairest, while Spencer earned the Encouragement Award.

Photos

Videos

Slideways Ladies Sprint Cup

For the opening race of the evening, Olivia Herbison (40.761sec best lap) romped to a 10.149sec victory, with her sister Chloe finishing second, leading home a train of karts.

Third was Chloe Buck, then Amanda Rohde, Melissa Thompson and Bianca Williams.

Rohde broke through to win race two by 13.754sec, setting a best lap time of 40.359sec on her way to the finish.

Second was Thompson, ahead of Buck, Olivia Herbison, Williams and Chloe Herbison.

In the finale, Rohde was never headed, just edging out Olivia Herbison by 0.529sec, with the top three completed by Buck (fastest lap – 40.262sec), as less than a second covered the trio.

Fourth went to Thompson, then Chloe Herbison and Williams

The top three for the evening reflected the finishing order of the last race, while Chloe Herbison was the Best & Fairest, and Williams won the Encouragement Award.

Photos

Videos

Like this post? Please share!

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email

Related Posts

Important COVID-19 Information to help you & our staff stay safe.

It has been a tough period for all but we are pleased to announce we are back and OPEN.

Some quick facts

  • All 40+ Slideways staff have returned to work
  • We have increased our already high level of cleaning
  • Hand sanitizer is provided through out our centres
  • We have new hours as well as new session times for our indoor centres

Brisbane
Tuesday – Thursday: 12pm – 8pm
Friday: 12pm – 9pm
Saturday: 9am – 9pm
Sunday: 9am – 8pm
Closed Monday

Booking Link: Click Here

We ask that you please book via the links provided for our Indoor Centre, to help us maintain stringent cleaning & managing the number of people on site.

Sessions will now be run at 20 minutes (ie 2 10 minute sessions run continuously) and will only be sold in increments of 2.

2 sessions = 1 x 20 minute session
4 sessions = 2 x 20 minute sessions etc.

Prices remain the same & customers with existing credits will be able to use them the same as previously.

We have increased our cleaning and in an effort to combat COVID-19 we ask you please maintain social distancing and use hand sanitizer as provided. Of course if you are feeling unwell PLEASE stay home!

Thank you so much for your support & patience, we can’t wait to see you out on track!