Hot Racing Under Lights at Pimpama

Hot racing under lights at the Slideways Sprints
Hot racing under lights at the Slideways Sprints

The fourth round of the 2018 Slideways Sprint Series and Ladies Sprint Cup produced some incredible racing, as the fields battled it out under lights at Slideways Go Karting World Pimpama.

Both classes of racing ran to the standard three 10-minute-long race format, random grid draws, on the normal direction track configuration, with the competition levelled by the use of the Sodi weight box system.

The event was the first to be contested on the venue since extensive work was carried out on the track surface, which is now smoother than ever, with lap times expected to tumble once the new surface is fully rubbered in.

A special shout out must go to long-time Slideways competitor Pete Brown, who stepped in as special guest Clerk of Course for the night, assisting Slideways staff in race control.

Next up on the Slideways calendar of events is the Junior and Cadets Sprint this Sunday, while the Slideways Enduro Series continues on Friday June 8 with a triple length race, while the Slideways Sprint Series and Ladies Sprint Cup round five is set down for Wednesday June 27.

Early bird entries for all events receive a bonus free practice session, with full details available on our Gold Coast Go Kart races webpage.

Competitors who are looking to improve their lap times should check out the Slideways Karting Academy, with personalised tuition designed to lower lap times and improve race craft.

Sessions are held weekly, with further details available on this webpage.

Faulkner and Seeto battled hard to the chequered flag
Faulkner and Seeto battled hard to the chequered flag

Slideways Sprint Series

A solid 17 kart field entered for the evening, with the random grid draw creating some awesome action throughout the field.

The first race of the round saw the Faulkner’s continue on their hot recent form, with Keenan leading Jackson across the finish line by only 0.246sec, with Junior hotshot Liam Hydes a further six-tenths further back in third.

Hydes will shortly be jetting off to Italy to represent Slideways and Australia in the Sodi World Series finals, after claiming the local Junior title in 2017.

Michael Seeto came through for fourth, from Phil Edwards, Clayton Hydes, Shaun Willcocks, Jesus Nuñez, Alex Heaton, Gavin Faulkner, Robert Fernandez, Sam Hayward, Scott Shaw, Stefan Russell, Nathan Deighton, Leighton Cook and Christian Bishop.

At the chequered flag, Nuñez was resisting the most pressure from behind, with the next four competitors finishing within a second.

Fastest on track was Jackson Faulkner (40.718sec), with an honourable mention to Bishop, who on the charge back after a spin set a best time of 40.937sec.

Bishop bounced back from the earlier disappointment by winning the second heat with a handy 5.833sec margin.

Second home was early race leader Russell, who did an admiral job of holding off the advancing pack.

In third was Gavin Faulkner, from Jackson Faulkner, Fernandez, Cook, Deighton, Seeto, Edwards, Heaton, Clayton Hydes, Hayward, Keenan Faulkner, Liam Hydes, Willcocks, Nuñez and Shaw.

The fastest race lap went to Edwards with a 40.773sec time.

The grid for the final was determined by combined points from the first two encounters, which theoretically saw the faster competitors start from the front.

After 12 laps, the race win went to Jackson Faulkner, 0.208sec ahead of Seeto, with Gavin Faulkner 10sec further back in third.

Just missing the podium was Bishop, then Keenan Faulkner, Liam Hydes, Edwards, Russell, Heaton, Fernandez, Cook, Clayton Hydes, Deighton, Nuñez, Hayward, Shaw and Willcocks.

In total five competitors set lap times in the 40sec bracket, with Jackson Faulkner’s 40.584sec time bettering Seeto’s best by a remarkable 0.001sec!

Overall for the evening, the point score reflected the final podium, with Jackson Faulkner on top from Seeto and Gavin Faulkner.

In other awards, Nuñez presented the Encouragement Award, while Bishop was named the Best and Fairest.

Videos

Photos

Nothing split Herbison and Russell
Nothing split Herbison and Russell

Ladies Sprint Series

While there were only five entries in the Ladies Sprint Cup, there was precious little splitting any of the drivers on track, with all spending time at the front of the field.

For the opener, it was Amanda Rohde who led home Olivia Herbison by 1.090sec, with Juliette Russell next, only a couple of tenths afield.

Chloe Buck was fourth, half a second back, from Tracey Overell, while all drivers were in the 41sec bracket, with Rohde the quickest with a best time of 41.120sec.

Russell turned the tables in race two, leading home Herbison, Overell, Rohde and Buck, with the fastest race lap going to the winner, with a quick lap of 41.056sec.

The finale was an absolute classic, with Herbison claiming victory, being shadowed all the way to the line by Russell, with the duo split by only 0.247sec after 12 laps.

Overell just held out Buck for third, with Rohde rounding out the finishers.

Fastest on track in third race was Overell, with a best time of 40.844sec, just ahead of Buck’s 40.898sec time, and Russell with a 40.998sec.

In the total point score for the evening, it was Herbison on top from Russell and Rohde, while the Encouragement award went to Buck, and Overell was the Best and Fairest.

Videos

Photos

Like this post? Please share!

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email

Related Posts

Important COVID-19 Information to help you & our staff stay safe.

It has been a tough period for all but we are pleased to announce we are back and OPEN.

Some quick facts

  • All 40+ Slideways staff have returned to work
  • We have increased our already high level of cleaning
  • Hand sanitizer is provided through out our centres
  • We have new hours as well as new session times for our indoor centres

Brisbane
Tuesday – Thursday: 12pm – 8pm
Friday: 12pm – 9pm
Saturday: 9am – 9pm
Sunday: 9am – 8pm
Closed Monday

Booking Link: Click Here

We ask that you please book via the links provided for our Indoor Centre, to help us maintain stringent cleaning & managing the number of people on site.

Sessions will now be run at 20 minutes (ie 2 10 minute sessions run continuously) and will only be sold in increments of 2.

2 sessions = 1 x 20 minute session
4 sessions = 2 x 20 minute sessions etc.

Prices remain the same & customers with existing credits will be able to use them the same as previously.

We have increased our cleaning and in an effort to combat COVID-19 we ask you please maintain social distancing and use hand sanitizer as provided. Of course if you are feeling unwell PLEASE stay home!

Thank you so much for your support & patience, we can’t wait to see you out on track!