Massive Fields for Junior Sprints

Record setting fields highlighted the eighth round of the Slideways Junior and Cadet Racing Series at Slideways Go Karting World Pimpama.

A capacity field of 17 Juniors aged 12-15 years old faced the starter, while two full fields of Cadets aged seven-11 years old raced for honours.

As with all Slideways Sprint events, a random draw determined the grid for the opening 10-minute-long race, which was inverted for the second heat, with combined points setting the line-up for the finale, with overall points determining the end of day podium.

Next on the agenda for the Slideways Junior Racing Series is the penultimate round of the year on Sunday November 11 on the reverse track direction, while other upcoming events include the Slideways Sprint Racing Series and the Slideways Ladies Sprint Cup on Wednesday November 7th, and the Slideways Enduro Series on Wednesday November 14.

Further details on all Slideways race days can be found on our website.

For competitors looking to lower their lap times and improve their race craft, the Slideways Karting Academy is open to drivers of all ages, with expert tuition providing real results.

Juniors

With the Sodi weight box system in use, the Junior playing field was levelled with all drivers weighing in to a baseline.

The opening race set class’s tone for the day, with Liam Hydes clearing away to win by 4.380sec, setting the quickest race lap with a time of 39.853sec.

Second place was a strong showing by Ethan Bryson, who was chased all the way by Olivia Herbison.

Fourth went to Leo Ninness, then Chloe Herbison, Lewis Spencer, Charlie Edwards, Jude Livermore, Aaron Tynan, Corey Kai-Fong, Joshua Troutbeck, Campbell MacMillan, Stefanie Wilmott, Bowem Kimberley, Sam Coleman, Jordan Glover and Cameron Shepherd.

Leading home the second heat was Livermore, who held out Edwards by only 0.272sec, with Spencer a further 1.5sec back in third.

Fourth went to Olivia Herbison, then Kai-Fong, Hydes (40.251sec fastest lap), Chloe Herbison, Bryson, Shepherd, Wilmott, Ninness, MacMillan, Kimberley, Troutbeck, Tynan, Coleman and Glover.

In a winner takes all finale, there was no doubt, with Hydes clearing off to the chequered flag with am ultimate margin of 7.916sec, setting a best time of 39.887sec.

Olivia Herbison came home second, a couple of seconds ahead of Spencer, who led home Edwards, Livermore, Chloe Herbison, Kai-Fong, Ninness, Bryson, Shepherd, Tynan, Troutbeck, Kimberley, MacMillan, Coleman, Wilmott and Glover.

Overall for the day it was Hydes on top of the podium from Olivia Herbison and Spencer, while MacMillan picked up the Encouragement Award, and Chloe Herbison was named the Best and Fairest.

Photos

Videos

Cadets

The Cadet field was split into two groups for the first two races, before being re-ordered on a points basis for the final.

Leading home the field in the opening race for Group 1 was Carter Skewes, a full 8.989sec clear of Daniel Sullivan, then Harley Rice, Luke Wilson, Brock Helm, Boston Weber and Bella Hurley.

Fastest on track was Skewes with a best lap of 46.455sec.

The second heat proved to be more competitive, with Weber winning from Wilson, Sullivan and Skewes, with the top two separated by only 0.348sec, and the top-three all breaking into the 46sec bracket, with Skewes once again setting the pace with a 46.463sec time.

Fourth was Rice from Hurley, Helm and Sullivan.

For the opening race of Group 2, Matthew Scholten took the honours from Lachlan Trevillien, Brayden Hill, Zachary Naylor, Bodhi Norman, Jack Hurley and Louis Brown, with Hill fastest on circuit with a time of 46.301sec.

Naylor turned the tables in race two winning from Hill, Norman (46.127sec best lap), Trevillien, Scholten, Hurley and Brown, with all drivers into the 46sec lap times.

In the Group B final it was Norman victorious from Helm, Bella Hurley, Brown (fastest on track – 46.861sec), then Rice and Jack Hurley.

Post-race penalties shook up the order for the Group A final, although there was no denying Hill’s race win.

Second in the final run down was Scholten, then Wilson, Trevillien, Skewes, Naylor, Sullivan (top time – 45.524sec) and Weber.

Hill took overall honours for the day ahead of Scholten and Skewes, while Bella Hurley presented the Encouragement Award, and Skewes the Best and Fairest.

Photos

Videos

Like this post? Please share!

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email

Related Posts

Important COVID-19 Information to help you & our staff stay safe.

It has been a tough period for all but we are pleased to announce we are back and OPEN.

Inline with the Government regulations, Masks must be worn inside our centres, QR code check-ins are required, and indoor capacity limits apply.

Due to limited numbers, please ensure you book online or call to reserve your spot!

Some quick facts

  • All 40+ Slideways staff have returned to work
  • We have increased our already high level of cleaning
  • Hand sanitizer is provided through out our centres
  • We have new hours as well as new session times for our indoor centres

Brisbane
Tuesday – Thursday: 12pm – 8pm
Friday: 12pm – 9pm
Saturday: 9am – 9pm
Sunday: 9am – 8pm
Closed Monday

Booking Link: Click Here

We ask that you please book via the links provided for our Indoor Centre, to help us maintain stringent cleaning & managing the number of people on site.

Sessions will now be run at 20 minutes (ie 2 10 minute sessions run continuously) and will only be sold in increments of 2.

2 sessions = 1 x 20 minute session
4 sessions = 2 x 20 minute sessions etc.

Prices remain the same & customers with existing credits will be able to use them the same as previously.

We have increased our cleaning and in an effort to combat COVID-19 we ask you please maintain social distancing and use hand sanitizer as provided. Of course if you are feeling unwell PLEASE stay home!

Thank you so much for your support & patience, we can’t wait to see you out on track!