Mega Sprint Racing Under Lights at Pimpama

The rescheduled fifth round of the Slideways Sprint Series and Ladies Sprint Cup saw some top racing under lights at Slideways Go Karting World Pimpama.

Running in the reverse track direction, both categories had three 10-minute races, with random grid draw for the first race inverted for the second, with combined points determining the order for the finale.

Up next on the Slideways Race Events calendar are the following dates:

July 15th – Sunday – Junior & Cadet Series – 8.00am briefing – Reverse Track Direction
July 18th – Wednesday – Sprint Series – 7.00pm briefing – Normal Track Direction – 2x15min+1x30min format
July 18th – Wednesday – Ladies Sprint Series – 7.00pm briefing – Normal Track Direction – 3x10min format
August 1st – Wednesday – Enduro Series – 7.00pm briefing – Normal Track Direction – 75min

Competitors are reminded that early bird race event entries for all of the above are rewarded with a free bonus practice session.

More info on all Slideways Race Events can be found on the Gold Coast Go Kart Race Days webpage.

Close Racing in the Slideways Sprint Series
Close Racing in the Slideways Sprint Series

Slideways Sprint Series

A competitive field of 11 racers faced the starter, with the evening filled with some incredibly tight battles throughout.

Starting up the front of the opening race, Leighton Cook cleared away from the battling back, taking the chequered flag with a margin of 7.782sec, while second placed Clayton Hydes did a brilliant job to hold off the advancing pack.

Third place went to Michael Seeto, barely a tenth of a second behind Hydes, then Phil Edwards, Jackson Faulkner, Gavin Faulkner, Alex Heaton, Liam Hydes, Robert Fernandez, Christian Bishop and Nathan Deighton.

Fastest on track in the opener was Jackson Faulkner with a best time of 39.948sec, 0.03sec quicker than Liam Hydes.

Race two saw Fernandez hold on in a thriller, being pushed all the way by Bishop, who fell a tenth of a second short at the finish.

Liam Hydes was half a second back in third, closely followed by Jackson Faulkner, with a big gap back to train that had the remaining karts in queue.

Fifth went to Deighton, who did well to hold out Gavin Faulkner, from Seeto, Edwards, Cook, Heaton and Clayton Hydes.

The final turned into the Jackson Faulkner show. In the week in which he claimed the outright lap record for the normal track direction, Faulkner junior cleared away from the pack to win by 9.198sec.

Seeto was second from the hard charging Liam Hydes, who made it by Cook in the closing laps.

Fernandez was fifth, right on Cook, with Bishop. Edwards and Gavin Faulkner close behind, then Clayton Hydes, Heaton and Deighton.

Jackson Faulkner was fastest on track in both of the last two races, with a 39.763sec time backed up by a 39.452sec.

In the overall points for the evening, it was Jackson Faulkner from Seeto, Liam Hydes, Cook, Fernandez, Bishop, Edwards, Gavin Faulkner, Clayton Hydes, Deighton and Heaton.

The best and fairest prize went to Fernandez, while Cook won the encouragement award.

Photos

Video

The Herbison sisters cleaned up in the Ladies Sprint Cup
The Herbison sisters cleaned up in the Ladies Sprint Cup

Ladies Sprint Cup

The rescheduled Ladies Sprint Cup resulted in a smaller field than normal, but any of the five competitors had a legitimate chance of winning on the night.

In the opening race, Chloe Herbison staunchly defended her lead to the chequered flag from Chloe Buck, with Olivia Herbison coming home third from Melissa Thompson and Amanda Rohde.

Olivia Herbison turned the tables in race two, this time holding on from a determined Rohde after an awesome late race pass.

Third was Thompson from Buck and Chloe Herbison.

Starting at the front for the finale, the Herbison sisters brought home a one-two result, with Olivia clearing away to victory, with Chloe fighting hard to hold off Buck, with Rohde and Thompson close behind.

Only a matter of tenths of a second split the best lap times of all competitors throughout the evening, with Olivia Herbison setting the benchmark in the finale with a 40.134sec time, which would have been very competitive in the Sodi World Series races.

In overall points for the event, it was Olivia on top from Chloe Herbison, then Buck, Rohde and Thompson, while Chloe Herbison was named best and fairest, with Buck given the encouragement award.

Photos

Video

Like this post? Please share!

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email

Related Posts

Important COVID-19 Information to help you & our staff stay safe.

It has been a tough period for all but we are pleased to announce we are back and OPEN.

Some quick facts

  • All 40+ Slideways staff have returned to work
  • We have increased our already high level of cleaning
  • Hand sanitizer is provided through out our centres
  • We have new hours as well as new session times for our indoor centres

Brisbane
Tuesday – Thursday: 12pm – 8pm
Friday: 12pm – 9pm
Saturday: 9am – 9pm
Sunday: 9am – 8pm
Closed Monday

Booking Link: Click Here

We ask that you please book via the links provided for our Indoor Centre, to help us maintain stringent cleaning & managing the number of people on site.

Sessions will now be run at 20 minutes (ie 2 10 minute sessions run continuously) and will only be sold in increments of 2.

2 sessions = 1 x 20 minute session
4 sessions = 2 x 20 minute sessions etc.

Prices remain the same & customers with existing credits will be able to use them the same as previously.

We have increased our cleaning and in an effort to combat COVID-19 we ask you please maintain social distancing and use hand sanitizer as provided. Of course if you are feeling unwell PLEASE stay home!

Thank you so much for your support & patience, we can’t wait to see you out on track!