More Bumper Fields for Junior Sprints

The Slideways Junior Racing Series continued to turn on the action, with bumper fields once again facing the starter at Slideways Go Karting World Pimpama.

As always, the field were split into Cadets (ages 7-11) and Juniors (ages 12-15), with the line up for the three ten-minute races determined by a random grid draw for race one, which was inverted for race two, with combined points setting the line-up for the finale.

One further event remains on the Junior racing calendar, scheduled for the normal track direction on Sunday December 2, with early bird entries receiving a free bonus practice session.

In other racing, the Slideways Enduro Series has two rounds remaining, set down for this Wednesday night, and Friday December 7, with more details on all of our racing events available at the Slideways Public Race Days page.

In other Slideways Go Karting World activities, the Slideways Karting Academy provides personalised tuition, with the aim of lowering lap times and improving race craft.

Sessions are held weekly, with further details available from the Karting Academy website.

Cadets

The biggest ever line up of Cadet racers saw the field once again split into two groups for the event, with combined points setting the field for the final races.

Group one race one saw a resumption of normal form, with Carter Skewes (46.412sec) taking the top spot from Louis Brown and Bodhi Norman, with Brock Helm fourth from Lachlan Trevillien, Brayden Hill, Bella Hurley, Levi Comans and Jake Cooper.

Hill (46.167sec) bounced back to claim race two ahead of Helm, Skewes, Norman, Brown, Trevillien, Cooper, Hurley and Comans.

The opening race for group two saw Zachory Naylor (45.697sec) on top from Daniel Sullivan, Matthew Scholten, Luke Wilson, Jack Hurley, Ocene Colangelo, Boston Weber, Jack Kenyon, Harley Rice and Callan Pyne.

Scholten returned to the top spot on race two, leading home Weber, Hurley, Sullivan, Colangelo, Wilson, Kenyon, Pyne, Rice and Naylor, who set the fastest race lap with a 46.184sec time.

In the group B final, Colangelo took the honours from Trevillien, Kenyon, Naylor (46.171sec), Rice, Cooper, Bella Hurley and Comans.

Scholten meanwhile was pushed all the way to the victory in the group A final by Skewes, with the lead pair scooting away from the field.

Sullivan was third from Hill, Wilson (46.819sec), Norman, Weber, Jack Hurley, Helm and Brown.

Overall for the day it was Scholten on top ahead of Skews and Sullivan, while Naylor was awarded the Best & Fairest, with Wilson given the Encouragement Award.

Photos

Videos

Juniors

Charlie Edwards cleared away from the field to take the chequered flag in the Junior opening 12 lap race, finishing ahead of Ethan Bryson and Lewis Spencer (40.550sec).

Fourth went to Campbell MacMillan, then Joshua Troutbeck, Cameron Shepherd, Corey Kai-Fong, Olivia Herbison, Jude Livermore, Chloe Herbison, Aaron Tynan, Leo Ninness and Cameron Willett.

For race two it was Livermore (40.674sec) on top ahead of Olivia Herbison and Kai-Fong, fourth went to Willett, then Shepherd, Edwards, MacMillan, Bryson, Spencer, Ninness, Troutbeck, Tynan and Chloe Herbison.

Edwards made it two wins from three starts in the finale, pushed the entire distance by Olivia Herbison, with an ultimate margin of 0.219sec, with Livermore only 1sec back in third.

Fourth went to Bryson, then Kai-Fong, Spencer (40.360sec), MacMillan, Chloe Herbison, Ninness, Willett, Shepherd, Tynan and Troutbeck.

The overall podium for the day was Edwards from Olivia Herbison and Bryson, who also won the Encouragement Award, while Chloe Herbison was named the Best & Fairest.

Photos

Videos

Like this post? Please share!

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email

Related Posts

Important COVID-19 Information to help you & our staff stay safe.

It has been a tough period for all but we are pleased to announce we are back and OPEN.

Some quick facts

  • All 40+ Slideways staff have returned to work
  • We have increased our already high level of cleaning
  • Hand sanitizer is provided through out our centres
  • We have new hours as well as new session times for our indoor centres

Brisbane
Tuesday – Thursday: 12pm – 8pm
Friday: 12pm – 9pm
Saturday: 9am – 9pm
Sunday: 9am – 8pm
Closed Monday

Booking Link: Click Here

We ask that you please book via the links provided for our Indoor Centre, to help us maintain stringent cleaning & managing the number of people on site.

Sessions will now be run at 20 minutes (ie 2 10 minute sessions run continuously) and will only be sold in increments of 2.

2 sessions = 1 x 20 minute session
4 sessions = 2 x 20 minute sessions etc.

Prices remain the same & customers with existing credits will be able to use them the same as previously.

We have increased our cleaning and in an effort to combat COVID-19 we ask you please maintain social distancing and use hand sanitizer as provided. Of course if you are feeling unwell PLEASE stay home!

Thank you so much for your support & patience, we can’t wait to see you out on track!