Race Reports: Epic Weekend of Slideways Race Events!

It was an epic weekend of racing Slideways style, with the second round of the Slideways Triple Challenge taking over Slideways Go Karting Brisbane on Friday night, while the Cadets and Juniors hit Slideways Go Karting World Pimpama for the eighth round of their 2019 sprint season.

All events ran to a three race format, with qualifying setting the grid for the opening 10-minute-long race, with a random invert mixing the order for race two, with combined points setting the stage for the final, which on Friday night was 30 minutes long, while a feature length of 20 minutes was utilised on Sunday.

Slideways Junior Racing Series Round 8

Chaad Hewitt and Elliot Cleary put on an incredible display in the Junior section for drivers aged 12 to 15 years, with the battle between the two commencing in qualifying, with Hewitt on pole with a 40.160sec versus Cleary’s 40.240sec.

Third in qualifying was Carter Skewes ahead of Luc Jacobsen, then Olivia Herbison, Ethan Bryson, Campbell MacMillan, Jude Livermore, Jett Johnson, Jack Stimson, Brayden Hill, Bailey Callaghan, Jordyn Durrington and Slater Anderson.

Hewitt (fastest lap: 39.625sec) edged out the biggest lead of the day to claim the opening race by 2.569sec over Clearly and Skewes.

Herbison finished fourth from Jacobsen, Livermore, Johnson, Bryson, Hill, Stimson, MacMillan, Durrington, Callaghan and Anderson.

With the random invert setting the grid for heat two, it was Herbison with the win from Jacobsen and Livermore, then Skewes (fastest lap: 39.739sec), Cleary, Hewitt, Johnson, Bryson, Stimson, Hill, Callaghan, MacMillan and Durrington.

The 20-minute final was an all time classic, with Hewitt edging Cleary by only 0.225sec at the chequered flag, with the duo’s fastest laps split by only 0.016sec, with the Cleary setting the pace with a best lap of 39.573sec, will all driver’s registering laps under 40.73sec.

Third went to Herbison, then Skewes, Jacobsen, Livermore, Bryson, Johnson, MacMillan, Stimson, Callaghan, Durrington and Hill.

Overall for the day it was Hewitt on top from Cleary and Herbison, with the best and fairest bonus points going to Jacobsen (also awarded the encouragement award), Durrington and Livermore.

Full Race Video!

Photo Gallery!

Slideways Cadet Racing Series Round 8

Cadet qualifying, for drivers aged 7 to 11 years, saw Zachary Naylor set the pace with a best time of 46.628sec, ahead of Brock Helm, Jordi Slater, Cooper Lovett, Luke Wilson, Ellie Wilson, Annabel Kennedy, Daniel Sullivan and Daniel Hughes.

Race one set the tone for the day, with Naylor claiming the win by only 0.101sec from Luke Wilson (fastest lap: 46.108sec), then Slater, Helm, Lovett, Ellie Wilson, Kennedy, Sullivan and Hughes.

Once post-race penalties were applied, it was Luke Wilson (fastest lap: 46.239sec) on top of race two from Naylor and Slater, then Lovett, Ellie Wilson, Kennedy, Sullivan, Hughes and Helm.

Like the Juniors, the Cadets put on a mega spectacle in the extended final race, with 0.243sec splitting race victor Naylor from Luke Wilson at the chequered flag.

Their respective fastest laps also told a story: Naylor with a 45.856sec against Wilson’s 45.862sec.

Third place went to Slater, from Lovett, Ellie Wilson, Sullivan, Kennedy, Hughes and Helm, with great racing throughout the pack.

In the final rundown for the day it was Naylor from Luke Wilson and Slater, with the best and fairest points going to Lovett, Naylor and Kennedy.

Full Race Video!

Photo Gallery!

Slideways Triple Challenge Round 2 Eagle Farm

A 10-minute-long qualifying set the stage for the evening, with young gun Elliot Cleary setting the pace with a best lap of 42.607sec.

Second was local ace Shaun Willcocks, then Jackson Faulkner, Liam Hydes, James Damato, Sam Thwaites, Scott Shaw, Iwan Jones, Vincent Damato, Gavin Faulkner, Peter Hendra, Clayton Hydes, Darryn Van Hout, Jordan Kirk and Daniel Connor.

The opener saw Cleary pushed all the way by Liam Hydes (fastest lap: 41.743sec), with the duo split by 0.824sec at the chequered flag.

Jackson Faulkner came through for third from James Damato, Shaw, Willcocks, Kirk, Vincent Damato, Gavin Faulkner, Clayton Hydes, Jones, Thwaites, Connor, Hendra and Van Hout.

Willcocks (fastest lap: 41.824sec) took full advantage of the random grid invert for race two, taking a commanding 7.855sec win over Jackson Faulkner, Liam Hydes, Cleary, James Damato, Shaw, Vincent Damato, Thwaites, Gavin Faulkner, Kirk, Hendra, Van Hout, Connor, Jones and Clayton Hydes.

The finale proved to be the Elliot Cleary show, claiming a 33.446sec win with a best lap time of 42.270sec.

Second place went to Jackson Faulkner, then James Damato, Willcocks, Shaw, Gavin Faulkner, Kirk, Jones, Liam Hydes, Clayton Hydes, Hendra, Connor, Vincent Damato, Thwaites and Van Hout.

Overall for the evening it was Cleary on top from Jackson Faulkner and Willcocks.

Full Race Video!

Photo Gallery!

Upcoming Events

Slideways Open Sprint Series
Round 8: Sunday 22nd September (Forward Direction)
Registration 7:30am, driver briefing 8am
3 Lap Qualifying, 10min Race, 10min Race (Random Draw Reverse Grid), 10min Final Race $100pp

Slideways Triple Challenge
Round 3: Friday 11th October
Registration: 8:00pm
10min Qualifying, 10min Race, 10min Race (Random Draw Reverse Grid), 30min Final Race $150pp

Slideways Junior Sprint Series
Round 9: Sunday 20th October (Forward Direction)
Registration 7:30am, driver briefing 8am
3 Lap Qualifying, 10min Race, 10min Race (Random Draw Reverse Grid), 10min Final Race $100pp

All races to be held at Slideways Go Karting World Pimpama.

Click here for more information on all Slideways Race Events!

Also check out:

Like this post? Please share!

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email

Related Posts

Important COVID-19 Information to help you & our staff stay safe.

It has been a tough period for all but we are pleased to announce we are back and OPEN.

Some quick facts

  • All 40+ Slideways staff have returned to work
  • We have increased our already high level of cleaning
  • Hand sanitizer is provided through out our centres
  • We have new hours as well as new session times for our indoor centres

Brisbane
Tuesday – Thursday: 12pm – 8pm
Friday: 12pm – 9pm
Saturday: 9am – 9pm
Sunday: 9am – 8pm
Closed Monday

Booking Link: Click Here

We ask that you please book via the links provided for our Indoor Centre, to help us maintain stringent cleaning & managing the number of people on site.

Sessions will now be run at 20 minutes (ie 2 10 minute sessions run continuously) and will only be sold in increments of 2.

2 sessions = 1 x 20 minute session
4 sessions = 2 x 20 minute sessions etc.

Prices remain the same & customers with existing credits will be able to use them the same as previously.

We have increased our cleaning and in an effort to combat COVID-19 we ask you please maintain social distancing and use hand sanitizer as provided. Of course if you are feeling unwell PLEASE stay home!

Thank you so much for your support & patience, we can’t wait to see you out on track!